Jersey's minimum wage has risen to £8.02 per hour.
The rate applies to all employees over the age of 16.
It is the second increase this year for the island's lowest paid.
The minimum wage went up by 5% in April, to £7.88.
The combined 6.9% rise is worth an extra £1,082 a year to those working a 40 hour week.
Trainee rates and the offset amounts for accommodation have also risen.

The Employment Forum is due to recommend a further minimum wage increase for 2020 next month.

'They got our hopes up': Young islanders disappointed as Fort Regent plans stall
Electricity prices in Jersey to rise by 2.5%
Minister says he has been 'slated' and his family taken 'abusive' phone-calls over economic growth comments
GALLERY: First-look at Jersey Airport's revamped Departures Lounge
Take a look at the Channel Islands' new all-weather lifeboat
Pair jailed for 'deplorable' attack outside mosque during Ramadan
Jersey hosting inaugural 'Screen Summit'
Early PFAS treatment tests 'promising' says Jersey Water
Comments
Add a comment